On 2/2/03 2:28 PM, "John Karlsson" <karlsson@oco.net> wrote:
> I sometimes wonder about Mapquest. If you try to find me by Mapquest, it
> will send you on a wild goose chase on the wrong road over two miles from
> my house. Same problem with Mapblast. I told them about the error and
> gave them the correct data, and they blamed it on their data
> supplier. When last I looked, it was still not corrected, over a year
> later. I did find a site in the UK that was accurate for my address, but
> its location has slipped my mind.
I find the same thing. It is about a half mile off for addresses here in
Honolulu. (Not that this info will be of much use to Frank, but you never
know.) I find it amusing at best and rely on a paper map/road atlas and good
common sense when searching for a new place.
Ymmv,
--pat.
_______________________________________________
LRO mailing list
LRO@land-rover.team.net
http://land-rover.team.net/mailman/listinfo/lro
This archive was generated by hypermail 2b30 : Mon Feb 03 2003 - 05:49:42 EST